Skip to content
Home  »  Awards

Awards

2014

Life of the Rocks, by Bruce Smith,
2014 National Outdoor Book Award, Nature & Environment and Design & Artistic Merit.

Unsettling Assumptions, edited by Diane Tye and Pauline Greenhill
2014 Elli-Kaija Kongas Maranda Prize, honorable mention.

Peripheral Visions for Writing Centers, by Jackie Grutsch McKinney
2014 IWCA Best Book Award

Yellowstone Wildlife, by Paul Johnsgard with photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen
2014 Nebraska Book Award, Non-Fiction: Natural History

Sacred Darkness edited by Holley Moyes
2014 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Yellowstone Wildlife, by Paul Johnsgard with photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen
2014 Southwest Book Design Award, Trade Book Illustrated

Soils, Climate, and Society, edited by John D. Wingard and Sue Eileen Hayes
2014 Southwest Book Design Award, Scholarly and Technical

2013

Books, Bluster and Bounty by Susan Swetnam
2012 Idaho Library Association's Book of the Year

Colorado Women by Gail M. Beaton
2013 WILLA Literary Awards Finalist, from Women Writing the West

Santa Rita del Cobre by Christopher J. Huggard and Terrence M. Humble
Clark C. Spence Award, from the Mining History Association

The Menial Art of Cooking, edited by Sarah R. Graff and Enrique Rodríguez-Alegría, designed by Daniel Pratt
Silver Award, Academic/Non-Trade Book; 2013 PubWest Book Design Awards

The House on Lemon Street by Mark Rawitsch
Crader Family Book Prize in American Values

Coal in our Veins: A Personal Journey by Erin Ann Thomas
2012 Evans Biography and Handcart Award.

I Hope I Join the Band: Narrative, Affiliation, and Antiracist Rhetoric by Frankie Condon
2013 Top Five "Must Reads"
Educators Award Committee of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society International

Technologies of Wonder: Rhetorical Practice in a Digital World by Susan H. Delagrange
2013 CCCC Outstanding Book Award

Transnational Literate Lives in Digital Times by Patrick W. Berry, Gail E. Hawisher, and Cynthia L. Selfe
2013 CCCC Research Impact Award
2013 CCCC Advancement of Knowledge Award

2012

Santa Rita del Cobre by Chris Huggard and Terrence Humble
Howard Bryan Western History Award
Southwest Book Award, from the Border Regional Library Association

Denver Inside and Out and Helen Ring Robinson by Pat Pascoe
Colorado Book Awards finalists

Coffee and Community by Sarah Lyon
Society for Economic Anthropology Book Award

Through the Schoolhouse Door by Paddy Bowman and Lynn Hamer
Dorothy Howard Folklore and Education Prize 2012

Writing Centers and the New Racism edited by Laura Greenfield and Karen Rowan
2012 International Writing Association Best Book Award

A History of Utah Radicalism: Startling, Socialistic and Decidedly Revolutionary by John S. McCormick and John R. Sillito
2012 Best Utah History Book Award

Technologies of Wonder: Rhetorical Practice in a Digital World by Susan DeLagrange
2012 Winifred Bryan Horner Outstanding Book Award

Diverse by Design by Christopher Schroeder
2012 CCCC Research Impact Award

2011

The Trail of Gold and Silver by Duane Smith
Clark C. Spence Award, Co-winner, from the Mining History Association

Indians and Mestizos in the "Lettered City" by Alcira Duenas
Thomas McGann Award, Rocky Mountain Council for Latin American Studies

Jonathan Rees, author of Representation and Rebellion
Annual Historic Preservation Award from the Pueblo County Historical Society

In the Blood: Cape Breton Conversations on Culture by Burt Feintuch and Gary Samson
2011 Independent Publisher Book Awards, Silver Medal

Going North Thinking West by Irvin Peckham
2011 Reflections Outstanding Book Award for Civic Scholarship, Honorable Mention

2010

Japanese American Resettlement through the Lens by Lane Ryo Hirabayashi with Kenichiro Shimada, photographs by Hikaru C. Iwasaki
~Honor title for Adult Non-Fiction Literature of the Asian/Pacific American Librarians Association Literature Award
~Southwest Book Design & Production Awards: Best Illustrated Trade Book and Best in Show

The Mormon Passage of George D. Watt by Ronald G. Watt
2009 Evans Handcart Award

Exploring Desert Stone: John N. Macomb's 1859 Expedition to the Canyonlands of the Colorado by Steven K. Madsen
Southwest Books of the Year, Best Reading of 2010

The Activist WPA: Changing Stories about Writing and Writers by Linda Adler-Kassner
2010 Council of Writing Program Administrators Best Book Award

Before the Manifesto: The Life and Writings of Mary Lois Walker Morris Young by Melissa L. Milewski
2010 Western Association of Women Historians Kanner Award

Comb Ridge and Its People: The Ethnohistory of a Rock by Robert S. McPherson
2009 Utah Book Award, Nonfiction

2009

The River Knows Everything: Desolation Canyon and the Green by James M. Aton
2009 Finalist, Utah Book Award, Nonfiction

Dangerous Writing: Understanding the Political Economy of Composition by Tony Scott
2009 Reflections Outstanding Book Award for Civic Scholarship, Honorable Mention

Representations: Doing Asian American Rhetoric by LuMing Mao and Morris Young
2009 MLA Mina P. Shaughnessy Prize, Honorable Mention

Mormonism's Last Colonizer: The Life and Times of William H. Smart by William B. Smart
2009 Evans Handcart Award
2009 Mormon History Association Best Biography Award

Mrs. Ramsay's Knee by Idris Anderson
2009 XXXIV Pushcart Prize

The Meaning of Folklore: The Analytical Essays of Alan Dundes by Simon J. Bronner
2009 Runner-up Wayland Hand Award for Folklore and History

2008

Hard as the Rock Itself by David Robertson
Kniffen Award by the Pioneer American Society

Kevid Holdsworth, author of Big Wonderful
2009 Wyoming Arts Council creative writing fellowship in fiction

The Arc and the Sediment: A Novel by Christine Allen-Yazzie
2008 Winner, Utah Book Award, Fiction
2007 Winner, Independent Publishers Silver Medal
2007 Utah Arts Council Original Writing Competition Publication Prize

Bear River: Last Chance to Change Course by Craig Denton
2008 Finalist, Utah Book Award, Nonficttion

Haunting Experiences: Ghosts in Contemporary Folklore by Diane E. Goldstein, Jeannie Banks Thomas, and Sylvia Ann Grider
2008 Brian McConnell Book Award, the International Society for Contemporary Legend Research

Religion, Politics, and Sugar: The Mormon Church, the Federal Government and the Utah Idaho Sugar Company by Matthew Godfrey
2008 Best First Book Award, the Mormon History Association

2007

White Man's Paper Trail by Stan Hoig
Oklahoma Book Award finalist, Oklahoma Center for the Book

Recollections of Past Days: The Autobiography of Patience LoaderRozsa Archer edited by Sandra Ailey Petree
2007 Best Documentary Book in Utah History, Smith-Pettit Foundation
2007 Evans Biography Award

2006

Distant Bugles, Distant Drums by Flint Whitlock
Southwest Book Award, Border Regional Library Association

Proverbs Are the Best Policy: Folk Wisdom and American Politics by Wolfgang Mieder
2006 Wayland D. Hand Award, Best Publication in Folklore and History

Polygamy on the Pedernales: Lyman Wight's Mormon Villages in Antebellum Texas, 1845-1858 by Melvin C. Johnson
2006 Best Book Award, John Whitmer Historical Association

The Mormon Vanguard Brigade of 1847: Norton Jacob's Record by Ronald Barney
2006 Best Utah Documentary History Book, Utah State Historical Society

Castle Valley, America: Hard Land, Hard-won Home by Nancy Taniguchi
2006 Award of Merit, American Association of State and Local History
2004 Best Utah History Book, Utah Historical Society

2005

Prairie Ghost: Pronghorn and Human Interaction in Early America edited by Richard McCabe, Bart W. O'Gara, and Henry M. Reeves
Outstanding Book for 2005, The Wildlife Society

Pronghorn: Ecology and Management edited by Bart W. O'Gara and Jim D. Yoakum
Editorship Book Award for 2005, The Wildlife Society.

Mapping Identity: The Creation of the Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation, 1805-1902 by Laura Woodworth-Ney
Finalist, Idaho Book Award, Idaho Library Association

Native Pathways: American Indian Culture and Economic Development in the Twentieth Century edited by Brian Hosmer and Colleen O'Neill
Arrell M. Gibson Award for the Best Essay of the Year on the History of Native Americans, Western History Association, for Jessica Cattelino's chapter, "Casino Roots: The Cultural Production of Twentieth-Century Seminol Economic Development"

Industrializing the Rockies: Growth, Competition, and Turmoil in the Coalfields of Colorado and Wyoming, 1864-1868 by David A. Wolff
Clark Spence Award for Excellence in Mining History, Mining History Association

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War by Charles J. Sanders
Ullr Award for literature, International Ski History Association

Rain in the Valley: A Novel by Helen Papanikolas
2005 Utah Book Award in Fiction, the Utah Center for the Book

High, Wide, and Handsome: The River Journals of Norman D. Nevills edited by Roy Webb
2005 Best Books-Southwest Books of the Year, Tucson-Pima Public Library in partnership with the Friends of the Tucson-Pima Library and the Arizona Historical Society

Junius and Joseph: Presidential Politics and the Assassination of te First Mormon Prophet by Robert S. Wicks and Fred R. Foister
2005 Best First Book Award, Mormon History Association
2005 Smith Pettit Best Book Award, John Whitmer Historical Association

2004

Bats of the Rocky Mountain West: Natural History, Ecology, and Conservation by Rick A. Adams
Colorado Book Award, Best Guidebook Category

Bats of the Rocky Mountain West: Natural History, Ecology, and Conservation by Rick A. Adams
Southwest Books of the Year 2004 Selection

Boomtown Blues: Colorado Oil Shale by Andrew Gulliford
Colorado Book Award, Co-Winner, Colorado and the West Category

The Terminal Classic in the Maya Lowlands: Collapse, Transition, Transformation by Arthur A. Demarest, Prudence M. Rice, and Don S. Rice
A Choice 2004 Outstanding Academic Book

The Anguish of Snails: Native American Folklore in the West by Barre Toelken
2004 Chicago Folklore Prize

Listening for a Life: A Dialogic Ethnography of Bessie Eldreth through Her Songs and Stories by Patricia Sawin
2004 Elli Köngäs-Maranda Prize, American Folklore Society

A Widow's Tale: 1884-1896 Diary of Helen Mar Kimball Whitney edited by Charles M. Hatch and Todd Compton, Introduction, Notes, and Register by Todd Compton
2004 Best Documentary Award, Mormon History Association
2004 WILLA Literary Award Finalist, Women Writing the West

The Center Will Hold: Critical Perspectives on Writing Center Scholarship edited by Michael M. Hatch and Joyce Kinkead
2004 WPA Best Book Award, the Council for Writing Program Administrators
2004 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book on Writing Center Research

2003

From Imperial Myth to Democracy: Japan's Two Constitutions, 1889-2002 by Lawrence W. Beer and John M. Maki
A Choice 2003 Outstanding Academic Book

Disaster at the Colorado: Beale's Wagon Road and the First Emigrant Party by Charles W. Baley
2003 Second Prize for Best Non-Fiction, Westerners International

Pedro Pino: Governor of Zuni Pueblo, 1830-1878 by E. Richard Hart
2003 Gaspar Pérez de Villagrá Award, Historical Society of New Mexico

English Composition as a Happening by Geoffrey Sirc
2003 W. Ross Winterowd Award, Most Outstanding Book in Composition Theory

2002

Colcha by Aaron Abeyta
American Book Award (Before Columbus Foundation)

Noise from the Writing Center by Elizabeth H. Boquet
2002 Outstanding Research and Publication Award, NE Writing Centers Association

Mormon Healer and Folk Poet: Mary Susannah Fowler's Life of "Unselfish Usefulness" by Margaret K. Brady
2002 Elli Köngäs-Maranda Prize, American Folklore Society

One Side by Himself: The Life and Times of Lewis Barney, 1808-1894" by Ronald O. Barney
2002 Best Biography Award, Mormon History Association
2002 Evans Biography Award